General Election 2019: All the Nottinghamshire candidates

Polling stations across Notts are open from 7am to 10pm on Thursday.
By Kit Sandeman, Local Democracy Reporter

The final candidate lists have been published for the General Election on Thursday, December 12.

There are plenty of surprises in the 11 seats in city and county, with seven candidates standing in Broxtowe, and electoral pacts in other key seats.

As part of a national deal, the Liberal Democrats agreed not to stand in Broxtowe to help pro-remain candidate Anna Soubry.

Meanwhile in Rushcliffe, the Green Party stood aside to give the Lib Dems a better chance.
These are all the candidate lists, seats by seat

Ashfield
Lee ANDERSON, Conservative Party
Martin Edward DAUBNEY, Brexit Party
Natalie Sarah FLEET, Labour Party
Rebecca Karen WAIN, Liberal Democrats
Rose WOODS, Green Party
Jason Bernard  ZADROZNY, Ashfield Independents Putting People Before Politics

Bassetlaw
Brendan CLARKE-SMITH, Conservative Party
Keir Alexander MORRISON, Labour Party
Debbie SOLOMAN, Brexit Party
Helen Louise TAMBLYN-SAVILLE, Liberal Democrats

Broxtowe
David Laurence BISHOP, Militant Elvis Anti-HS2
Kat BOETTGE, Green Party
Amy Beth DALLA MURA, English Democrats – Putting England First
Darren George HENRY, Conservative Party
Teck Keong KHONG, Independent
Greg MARSHALL, Labour Party
Anna Mary SOUBRY, The Independent Group for Change

Gedling
Vernon Rodney COAKER, Labour Party
Graham Thomas Edward HUNT, Brexit Party
Jim NORRIS, Green Party
Anita PRABHAKAR, Liberal Democrat
Tom RANDALL, Conservative Party

Mansfield
Ben Bradley, Conservative Party
Sarah Louise Brown, Liberal
Democrats
Stephen Leonard Harvey, (No party listed)
Sid Pepper, Independent
Sonya Rose Ward, Labour Party

Newark
James BAGGALEY, Labour Party
Jay Lewis HENDERSON, Green Party
Robert Edward JENRICK, Conservative Party
David Kenneth, Liberal Democrats

Nottingham East
Christopher Michael LESLIE, The Independent Group for Change
Damian Stephen Danial SMITH, Brexit Party
Victoria Anne STAPLETON, Conservative Party
Robert Andrew SWIFT, Liberal Democrats – To stop Brexit
Michelle Kim VACCIANA, Green Party
Nadia Edith WHITTOME, Labour Party

Nottingham North
Stuart James BESTWICK, Conservative Party
Julian Paul CARTER, Brexit Party
Andrew Guy JONES, the Green Party
Christina MORGAN-DANVERS, Liberal Democrats – to Stop Brexit
Alex NORRIS, Labour and Co-operative Party

Nottingham South 
Lilian Rachel GREENWOOD, Labour Party
Barry Ian HOLLIDAY, Liberal Democrats – to Stop Brexit
John Michael LAWSON, Brexit Party
Marc Harry Mykola NYKOLYSZYN, Conservative Party
Cath SUTHERLAND, the Green Party

Rushcliffe
Jason BILLIN, Liberal Democrats
Ruth Rosamond EDWARDS, Conservative Party
Matthew Eric FAITHFULL, UK Independence Party (UKIP)
John William KIRBY, Independent
Cheryl Jacqueline PIDGEON, Labour Party

Sherwood
Timothy Simon BALL, Liberal Democrats
Esther Ruth CROPPER, Green Party
Jerry HAGUE, Labour Party
Simon Louis ROOD, Independent
Mark Steven SPENCER, Conservative Party

(Visited 1 times, 24 visits today)